Accident Summary Nr: 14390678 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102284981 | 05/12/1992 | 4789 | 0 | Emergency Railroad Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was working with other employees on a spur railroad line at Rubicon Chemical Co. plant in Glenmar, LA. He was working for Emergency Railroad Service, Inc. The crew was preparing to re-rail two railroad cars. A Caterpillar 9776 front end loader was brought to the site to aid the work. It developed a hydraulic leak and was moved aside. The bucket and arms on the front were raised approximately 10 to 11 ft above ground level. A built-in safety latch (mechanically operated by hand) was set to keep the bucket raised in position. Several employees, including Employee #1, were at the front of the loader investigating the leak when the bucket and supporting arms suddenly fell. Employee #1 was struck and killed. Additional support may be necessary under raised buckets or other overhead hazards in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102284981 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |