Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143905.015 - Employee Suffers Cervical Fracture When Struck By Customer'S

Accident: 143905.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579336.01502/16/2022Walmart Inc.

At 8:12 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was fixing a pothole. The employe e was struck by a vehicle being driven by a customer. The employee was hospital ized for treatment of a cervical fracture.

Keywords: fracture, motor vehicle, neck, traffic accident
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1579336.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: