Accident Summary Nr: 143904.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579327.015 | 02/18/2022 | 238220 | All Weather Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about 9:05 a.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was cleaning a roof and gutters with a backpack blower. The employee stepped backwards (getting his foot caught) in a fiberglass patch that was on the corrugated metal roof. The weight/momentum of the backpack blower caused the employee to fall through the roof, 16 feet to the interior concrete floor (in the shop bay). Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip, wrist, and shoulder and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579327.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |