Accident Summary Nr: 143904.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 143904.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579327.01502/18/2022238220All Weather Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On or about 9:05 a.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1 was cleaning a roof and gutters with a backpack blower. The employee stepped backwards (getting his foot caught) in a fiberglass patch that was on the corrugated metal roof. The weight/momentum of the backpack blower caused the employee to fall through the roof, 16 feet to the interior concrete floor (in the shop bay). Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip, wrist, and shoulder and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fracture, Gutter, Hip, Roof, Shoulder, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579327.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer