Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143903.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Using Injection Molding M

Accident: 143903.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579322.01502/16/2022Itw Deltar Fasteners

At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 10, 2022, Employee #1 was removing a part from an injection molding machine. Employee's #1 right middle finger became cru shed between the tools Employee #1 was using to remove the part from the machine . This resulted in an amputation of Employee #1 fingertip. Employee #1 was trans ported to the local hospital, treated, and released.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, fingertip, molding machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579322.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations