Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143902.015 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Crushed Under Car Jacks Duri

Accident: 143902.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 02/19/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579321.01502/19/2022The Pep Boys-Manny, Moe & Jack Llc

At 5:09 p.m. on February 19, 2022, a Pep Boy employee was performing wheel align ment using 3 jacks under a car, and the jack contacts were not placed appropriat ely for the size of the car frame. It is uncertain at this time how, but, allege dly, the employee placed his head somewhere in the jack area when it energized, continuing to raise, crushing the employee's head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, energized, head, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579321.015 47 M Fatality Automobile mechanics