Accident Summary Nr: 14390033 - Employee killed when struck by falling boxcar door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102280732 | 07/28/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Schuylkill Metals Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 27, 1992, Employee #1 was opening a railroad boxcar door. The boxcar was parked on a railroad spur on company property. As Employee #1 and two coworkers pushed on the door, no one noticed that part of the roller guide track, at the top of the boxcar door, was missing. As Employee #1 continued to open the door, it rolled out of its guide and fell, pinning Employee #1 against a concrete slab. Employee #1 was killed, suffering an internal fracture to the chest and a severed aorta.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102280732 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |