Accident Summary Nr: 143900.015 - Employee is killed in fall over railing

Accident Summary Nr: 143900.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579146.01502/18/2022423440Wilton Brands Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee, a general laborer, was working on the second-floor pick module conveyer line, in the packing and taping area, taping boxes. Prior to the incident, a coworker observed the employee "falling asleep." The coworker turned for a second, and when he turned back, the employee was gone. The employee had fallen or gone over the 42-inch railing, falling approximately 17 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fell Asleep

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579146.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction