Accident Summary Nr: 14389993 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY CHAIN SAW KICK BACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102280724 | 06/24/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Alford Timber Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, ON JUNE 18, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, A SAW HAND, WAS WORKING WITH A LOGGING CREW AT A WORKSITE APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE EAST OF HIGHWAY 43, NEAR GREENSBURG. HE WAS MAKING AN UNDERCUT ON AN 8-INCH DIAMETER LOG USING A POULAN MODEL 655 CHAIN SAW, SERIAL #0040573, EQUIPPED WITH A 24-INCH LONG OREGON CHAIN. THE CHAIN BRAKE ON THE SAW WAS INOPERABLE. AS HE WENT TO MAKE THE UNDERCUT, THE TIP OF THE CHAIN AND BLADE CAUGHT IN A NEARBY 14-INCH DIAMETER LOG, CAUSING THE SAW TO KICK BACK, CUTTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE SIDE OF THE NECK AND CHEST. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102280724 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |