Accident Summary Nr: 14389985 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102285533 | 06/05/1992 | 7334 | 0 | Abstract And Title Service Inc. |
Abstract: AT 8:18 A.M., EMPLOYEE #1, A COPYFLO OPERATOR, NOTICED A SMALL PAPER FIRE ON COPY MACHINE #1. SUCH FIRES OCCUR ABOUT ONCE EVERY 2 MONTHS. HE TURNED TO GET A FIRE EXTINGUISHER BUT BEFORE HE COULD RETURN AND DIRECT THE PORTABLE EXTINGUISHER AT THE FIRE, A VIOLENT EXPLOSION OCCURRED RESULTING IN FLYING GLASS AND THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 ABOUT 15 FEET. HE LANDED ON TOP OF A PLASTIC GARBAGE CAN. EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #11 WERE IN THE FRONT OF THE BUILDING AND QUICKLY FOUND THEIR WAY TO THE OUTSIDE STREET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED BY FALLEN BUILDING MATERIALS IN THE DARK REAR ROOM BUT EVENTUALLY BROKE THROUGH SOME FALLEN SHEETROCK AND MADE HIS WAY TO THE OUTSIDE STREET. NO EMPLOYEE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED BUT ALL WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 102285533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |