Accident Summary Nr: 14389969 - EMPLOYEES KILLED IN PRESSURE VESSEL EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102279312 | 04/15/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Forman Petroleum Corporation |
| 102263340 | 04/15/1992 | 1389 | 0 | T. John Construction Co., Inc. |
| 102279510 | 04/15/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Forman Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF APRIL 13, 1992, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KILLED WHEN A PRESSURE VESSEL EXPLODED NEAR THEM. THE UNFIRED OIL FIELD VERTICAL SEPARATOR HAD JUST BEEN HOOKED UP. THE CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BRINGING ON AN OIL WELL LOCATED ABOUT 3/4 MILE AWAY WHEN A PRESSURE SURGE FROM THE WELL CAUSED THE SEPARATOR TO FAIL NEAR ITS BOTTOM. THE RESULTING EXPLOSION LAUNCHED THE SEPARATOR; IT LANDED ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY. THERE WAS NO FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102279312 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102263340 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102263340 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102279510 | Occupation Not Listed |