Accident Summary Nr: 14389936 - Employee drowns after falling from boat into bayou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102263514 | 04/14/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Mike Hooks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 14, 1992, Employee #1, a civil engineer helper with Mike Hooks, Inc., was operating a 14 ft aluminum boat in Bayou Bouef near Amelia, LA. He was alone in the rented boat, which was equipped with a 40 HP outboard motor. He was in the waterway proceeding toward the Rio Fuel Service dock when he apparently attempted to move the 6 gallon gas tank from the back to the front of the boat, which was in gear and moving. He fell into the water. No one actually saw him hit the water, but someone saw him in the water before he drowned. He was not wearing a life vest. He had, however, attended safety meetings when the use of a life vest on water was discussed; it is the company's safety policy. Also, there was a life vest in the company truck that he had driven to the boat landing. Written documentation signed by Employee #1 showed that he had received safety and job hazard analysis training when he was hired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102263514 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |