Accident Summary Nr: 143899.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between semi-trailer and doll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579309.015 | 02/17/2022 | 4213 | 484121 | 64697 - Southeastern Freight Lines Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee of Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc. was connecting two semi-trailers with a truck dolly, when one truck rolled back and pinned the employee under the dolly. The employee was killed. The employee did not set the parking brake on the truck. The lead trailer # 285131L weighed 22,019 pounds, the rear trailer # 286087L weighed 15,600 pounds and the dolly D3314 weighed 3,400 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579309.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |