Accident Summary Nr: 143895.015 - Employee amputates thumb, crushes finger when caught in mach

Accident Summary Nr: 143895.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566460.01512/02/2021115115Yutsi M. Garcia And Jaime A. Garcia Ibarra

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a farm labor staffing company was working at a client site. The employee was utilizing a shovel to push built up pistachios from the bottom of an elevator bin onto the elevator. The employee was standing on the sidestep of the elevator machine close to the nut bank out carrier machine when he rested his hand on the side of the elevator. Suddenly the door of the bank out carrier closed on his right hand and crushed two fingers. Coworker #1 who was operating the bank out immediately opened the unloading door and released the employee when he heard him yelling in pain. Coworker #2, the supervisor, transported the employee to hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat a thumb amputation and a crush injury to his index finger.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Elevator, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566460.015 17 M Hospitalized injury