Accident Summary Nr: 143894.015 - Employee amputates and lacerates finger while cutting meat u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566767.015 | 12/03/2021 | 424490 | Super Center Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee who worked in the meat department was cutting 4 inch slices for sale for his first assigned meat cut of the day with an approximately 13 inch beef shank using the Hobart 5801 meat band saw. As the employee was cutting the short ends without the pusher plate on the Hobart 5801 band saw as required, the bone got twisted on the blade and caused the employee to make contact with the blade with his right index finger. The employee sustained a laceration and amputation. The employee was transported to the hospital and was treated without hospitaization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566767.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |