Accident Summary Nr: 143893.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between vehicle and backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 143893.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579261.01501/26/2022333415Samsung Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was trying to start a vehicle. The employee stood in front of the vehicle, opened the hood, and touched something in the engine that caused the vehicle to lunge forward, pinning him between the vehicle and a backhoe that was parked in front of the vehicle. The employee was killed when crushed between the vehicle and the backhoe.

Keywords: Backhoe, Caught Between, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579261.015 64 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers