Accident Summary Nr: 143893.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between vehicle and backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579261.015 | 01/26/2022 | 333415 | Samsung Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was trying to start a vehicle. The employee stood in front of the vehicle, opened the hood, and touched something in the engine that caused the vehicle to lunge forward, pinning him between the vehicle and a backhoe that was parked in front of the vehicle. The employee was killed when crushed between the vehicle and the backhoe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579261.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |