Accident Summary Nr: 143892.015 - Employee falls and fractures femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579254.015 | 02/17/2022 | 511110 | Bay Area News Group East Bay, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 7, 2022, Employee #1, a news reporter for a news/media company that offers advertisement solutions, local news, and information websites, was on fact finding assignment. As he was doing this, he began to walk across a parking lot to a local police department, slipped in the parking lot, and fractured his right femur. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579254.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | News Vendors |