Accident Summary Nr: 14388946 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102259207 | 05/26/1993 | 1629 | 0 | C. L. Dill Compay, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a small John Deere 450G bulldozer on level ground tracking forward. He got out of the operator's seat and stood on the (right side) hydraulic arm that raises the dozer scraper blade, apparently to see if a chain attached to the blade was dragging on the ground. He lost his balance, fell forward, and grabbed the blade with both hands. The right side crawler track caught his legs, pulling him under the track. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102259207 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |