Accident Summary Nr: 14388896 - Employee crushed and killed by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103289849 | 02/23/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Birch & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 22, 1988, Employee #1 working at the construction site when the mid-section of a masonry wall blew over in the wind. He was crushed and killed. The wall was not shored, braced, or connected with the other building walls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103289849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |