Accident Summary Nr: 14388870 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14388870 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10132878902/23/198823990Eaton Corp.

Abstract: On February 17, 1988, maintenance workers were modifying a cooling tower platform preparing for the installation of a new cooling unit. Removal of the old unit left floor openings. Maintenance workers were preparing to enlarge the opening for the larger new unit. Employee #1 was explaining to three other workers which areas needed to be changed to accommodate the new unit. When he turned, he stepped into a 22 in. by 37 in. floor hole. As he went through the opening, he partially caught himself, altering his fall path from straight down to falling at an angle. His feet caught the top of a chain link fence gate, causing his head and shoulders to strike the roadway first. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101328789 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers