Accident Summary Nr: 14388854 - Employee killed in fall through soft spot on roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102374295 | 09/10/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Nordmann Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing old built-up roofing that had been placed down over zonatiles. They located a soft spot on the roof, removed the vapor barrier to identify the spot, and marked it with two cans. The employees were told to stay out of the area. For some reason, Employee #1 walked over to the spot and fell approximately 24 ft through the zonatiles. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102374295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |