Accident Summary Nr: 14388821 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101327583 | 01/20/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Leon Riley Inc. |
101327567 | 01/15/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Midview Xcavating Co. |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES WAS USING AN R.O. STINGER II CRANE (MODEL NUMBER TO-125-1) MOUNTED ON A FORD LNT 8000 TANDEM AXLE TRUCK TO LOWER A HORIZONTAL BORING MACHINE INTO A PIT. THE CRANE WAS POSITIONED SO THAT A 10-FOOT CLEARANCE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE BORING MACHINE WAS BEING MOVED, THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS OVER 3 TO 5 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PIT GUIDING THE MACHINE INTO POSITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101327583 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101327567 | Occupation Not Listed |