Accident Summary Nr: 14388813 - Employee Suffucates Due To Burial In Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103289526 | 01/19/1988 | 5153 | 0 | The Metamora Elevator Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a grain elevator where corn was being moved from storage for shipment. The process uses a bottom drop which allows the corn to pass through a drain at the bottom of the storage area and to fall onto a conveyor. During the process, a large chunk blocked the drain and the employee climbed onto the pile to break up the chunk. When the clog broke, he was drawn down into, and buried under, the grain and suffocated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103289526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |