Accident Summary Nr: 14388813 - EMPLOYEE SUFFUCATES DUE TO BURIAL IN GRAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14388813 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10328952601/19/198851530The Metamora Elevator Co.

Abstract: An employee was working at a grain elevator where corn was being moved from storage for shipment. The process uses a bottom drop which allows the corn to pass through a drain at the bottom of the storage area and to fall onto a conveyor. During the process, a large chunk blocked the drain and the employee climbed onto the pile to break up the chunk. When the clog broke, he was drawn down into, and buried under, the grain and suffocated.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, GRAIN, CORN, CONVEYOR, GRAIN ELEVATOR, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103289526 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction