Accident Summary Nr: 14388805 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DUMP TRUCK BED FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101328433 | 02/16/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Swanders Farmers Elevator |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FEED MILL OPERATOR IN A COUNTRY GRAIN ELEVATOR, WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF SHELLED CORN INTO A RECEIVING PIT. HE HAD DUMPED ABOUT HALF THE LOAD WHEN HE HAD TO STOP BECAUSE THE PIT WAS FULL. HE THEN APPARENTLY TRIED TO LOWER THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK USING THE LEVER IN THE CAB, BUT THE LEVER STUCK. HE THEN LEANED IN BETWEEN THE BED OF THE TRUCK AND THE FRAME TO ATTEMPT TO FREE THE BED CONTROL LEVER. HE SUCCEEDED, CAUSING THE BED TO COME CRASHING DOWN AND CRUSHING HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE BED AND THE FRAME. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, BUT ANOTHER EMPLOYEE STATED THAT THE MECHANISM HAD FUNCTIONED PROPERLY EARLIER IN THE DAY. SHERIFF DEPUTIES TRIED THE MECHANISM AFTER THE EVENT AND IT FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101328433 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |