Accident Summary Nr: 143888.015 - Employee is crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579237.015 | 02/18/2022 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sit-down HELI forklift (model CPQYD25, serial number 230252E216, bearing number 520325) in reverse on a JH Industries Mobile Container Ramp (model SS20-84-36, serial number 24524-24, bearing number 50344). The right rear wheel of the forklift drove into a damaged, concave section of the grating panel of the yard ramp, causing the forklift to become unstable, which resulted in Employee #1 being ejected from the forklift and the forklift overturning on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579237.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |