Accident Summary Nr: 143888.015 - Employee is crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143888.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579237.01502/18/2022492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sit-down HELI forklift (model CPQYD25, serial number 230252E216, bearing number 520325) in reverse on a JH Industries Mobile Container Ramp (model SS20-84-36, serial number 24524-24, bearing number 50344). The right rear wheel of the forklift drove into a damaged, concave section of the grating panel of the yard ramp, causing the forklift to become unstable, which resulted in Employee #1 being ejected from the forklift and the forklift overturning on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Ejected, Forklift, Loading Ramp, Overturn, Ramp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579237.015 32 F Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.