Accident Summary Nr: 14388797 - Employee burned by caustic cleaning fluids

Accident Summary Nr: 14388797 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10329007802/19/198834650Fulton Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hoist to place parts in a basket into tanks for cleaning prior to painting. The employee somehow slipped from the catwalk and fell into the caustic cleaning tank, which had a pH of 14 and a temperature of 160 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 sustained serious chemical and thermal burns that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, CAUSTIC, SLIP, CATWALK, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FALL, TANK, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103290078 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported