Accident Summary Nr: 14388763 - EIGHT EMPLOYEES IN GARAGE EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14388763 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10132707001/08/198837140Smith Equipment & Leasing Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-8 WERE TREATED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING AFTER LEAVING WORK. SIX WERE HOSPITALIZED. THEY HAD BEEN IN AN UNVENTILATED GARAGE TUNING UP YARD TRACTORS. THE GARAGE WAS 100 FEET LONG AND 60 FEET WIDE, AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO 11 BY 16 FEET OVERHEAD DOORS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101327070 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 101327070 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 101327070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported