Accident: 14388755 - 5 Employees Injured In Grain Elevator Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102371846 | 07/29/1987 | 2048 | Countrymark Coop Inc. |
A FIRE AND EXPLOSION STARTED IN THE GRAIN BUCKET LEG ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE FACILITY. THE UP AND DOWN SIDE OF THIS LEG WERE HOUSED IN SEPARATE CONCRETE SHAFTS INSIDE GRAIN BIN 23. BOTH SHAFTS OF "E" LEG BLEW OUT INTO BIN 23 AND OPENED A 25 FOOT HOLE IN THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR. IT THEN EXPANDED INTO THE BASEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR, BASEMENT OF THE FEED MILL, AND OUT THROUGH THE WINDOWS OF THE 6TH FLOOR OF THE ELEVATOR. IT BLEW OUT THE 20 FOOT TALL NORTH WALL OF THE FEED MILL AND BUCKLED THE SOUTH WALL. A THIRD EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE IN THE ADJOINING STORAGE ELEVATORS AND DRYER, BLOWING OUT ALL THE WINDOWS AND DOORS AND CRUSHING ALL THE DRYERS. EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE IN THE 1ST FLOOR OF THE FEED MILL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, ON THE FLOOR RUNNING THE MACHINERY, SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 30 TO 60 PERCENT OF THEIR BODIES. THE OTHER THREE EMPLOYEES WERE LOCATED IN THE CONTROL ROOM. THEY SUFFERED CUTS AND BRUISES AND RELATIVELY MINOR FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102371846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 102371846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
3 | 102371846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations | ||
4 | 102371846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 102371846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |