Accident Summary Nr: 14388722 - Employee killed when caught between elevator flights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102375615 | 08/24/1987 | 2033 | 0 | Heinz, U.S.A., Division Of H. J. Heinz Co. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance welder, had started burning the chains off a flight elevator to put new flights on. He was working at ground level under the low flights, using a come-along to spread them apart, when the elevator started to move. Employee #1 was crushed between the flights, fracturing his skull. He was killed. There were several causal factors related to this accident: no lockout procedures were used, some electrical switches for the elevator were mismarked, and the new employee was not properly trained and supervised in lockout. The elevator was set to travel at 40 ft per minute.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102375615 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 