Accident Summary Nr: 14388664 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106121676 | 06/07/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Parker Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were connecting sewer laterals in a 17 ft deep excavation dug in class C soil (loose sand). The excavation walls were not adequately sloped, and trench shields or shoring were not used. A wall collapsed on Employee #1, burying him. He died of asphyxia. A county sanitary engineer was temporarily trapped, but was freed uninjured. Employee #1 was the son of the company president and the brother of one of the coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106121676 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |