Accident Summary Nr: 14388649 - THREE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102368016 | 05/01/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Mosser Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 30,1987 THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A MORGAN TOWER SCAFFOLD. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING THE TOWER PLATFORM THE WIRE ROPE ON ONE OF THE FOUR TOWERS FAILED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO COLLAPSE. THE THREE EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE SCAFFOLD, SUSTAINING INJURIES FOR WHICH THEY WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102368016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102368016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102368016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |