Accident Summary Nr: 14388649 - THREE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14388649 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10236801605/01/198715420Mosser Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: ON APRIL 30,1987 THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A MORGAN TOWER SCAFFOLD. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING THE TOWER PLATFORM THE WIRE ROPE ON ONE OF THE FOUR TOWERS FAILED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO COLLAPSE. THE THREE EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE SCAFFOLD, SUSTAINING INJURIES FOR WHICH THEY WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102368016 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102368016 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 102368016 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported