Accident Summary Nr: 14388615 - Employee killed when loader tumbles down bank

Accident Summary Nr: 14388615 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237041806/30/198729510Miami Asphalt Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 25, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a front end loader at an asphalt mixing plant located at a gravel pit. He was at the top of a ramp filling hoppers for the plant. At the bottom of the ramp, a roadway ran along the edge of the pit. There was no guard or berm at the exposed edge. While backing down the ramp and turning onto the roadway, Employee #1 apparently miscalculated or lost control of the loader, which tumbled 15 or 20 feet over the bank to the level below. Employee #1 was thrown from the seat and a tire of the loader landed on him as the machine followed him downhill. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, FRONT END LOADER, RAMP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, PIT, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102370418 Fatality Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators