Accident Summary Nr: 14388607 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BY AUTOMATICALLY CLOSING FURNACE LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102370202 | 06/03/1987 | 3211 | 0 | A. P. Technoglass Company |
Abstract: ON JUNE 1, 1987, THE PPG COMPANY WAS HOLDING A TRAINING SESSION FOR TECHNOGLASS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THEY WERE TRAINING ON A WINDSHIELD FURNACE THAT PPG WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INSTALLING. WHILE THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE LEARNING THE COMPUTER FUNCTIONS OF THE MACHINE, THE FURNACE WAS PLACED IN AN OPERATIONAL STATUS. REMOTE SWITCHES LOCATED ON THE FURNACE LINE WERE APPARENTLY IN THE "DOWN" POSITION, WITH THE LIDS PRESENTLY IN THE "UP" POSITION. THE GROUP WAS EXAMINING THE FURNACE LID HEATING ELEMENTS WHEN THE COMPUTER RESPONDED TO THE REMOTE SWITCHES' "DOWN" COMMAND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE LOWERING FURNACE LID #2 AND THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS. HE DIED OF A CRUSHING HEAD INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102370202 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |