Accident Summary Nr: 143886.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578634.015 | 02/16/2022 | 493110 | Jae Hoon Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1, a driver, was waiting for a delivery ticket at the warehouse counter. A coworker was operating a forklift. The coworker was reversing and turning the forklift at the same time. The forklift struck Employee #1, pinning him between the forklift and the counter. Employee #1 sustained internal bleeding, a ruptured spleen, fractured ribs, and a bruised kidney. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578634.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |