Accident Summary Nr: 143886.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143886.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578634.01502/16/2022493110Jae Hoon Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1, a driver, was waiting for a delivery ticket at the warehouse counter. A coworker was operating a forklift. The coworker was reversing and turning the forklift at the same time. The forklift struck Employee #1, pinning him between the forklift and the counter. Employee #1 sustained internal bleeding, a ruptured spleen, fractured ribs, and a bruised kidney. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Kidney, Pinned, Rib, Spleen, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578634.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light