Accident Summary Nr: 14388599 - Employee killed when severely burned during flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109780908 | 06/15/1993 | 5169 | 0 | O. E. Meyers Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were replacing valve flange gaskets on two large 9,000 cubic ft, 2,500 lb capacity oxygen cylinders at the northernmost end of a bank of six. After the gaskets were replaced, Employee #1 was at the southernmost two oxygen cylinders opening the valve on one to restore the bank's service. The cylinder valve he was opening caused heat from compression of the oxygen which caused a flash fire and explosion. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 90 to 95 percent of his body. He died on June 30, 1993. Employee #2 was about 86 ft from Employee #1 at the northernmost end. He was only slightly burned, sustaining less than 1st-degree burns on the back of his neck and forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109780908 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109780908 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |