Accident Summary Nr: 14388557 - Employee dies in hospital after caught by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109780221 | 04/27/1993 | 3559 | 0 | Taylors' Towing & Heavy Hauling Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 67-year-old, was operating a large lathe that was turning a 6 in. diameter billet into a molding machine auger. The employee had operated this machine for 26 years. He reached under the billet, which was turning at approximately 130 rpm, to adjust a work rest when the billet caught the employee's shirt in the armpit area and pulled him into the lathe between the billet and the lathe bed (approximately 10 in.). Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a damaged spleen, and other internal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 36 days, eventually dying of a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109780221 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |