Accident Summary Nr: 14388557 - Employee dies in hospital after caught by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 14388557 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10978022104/27/199335590Taylors' Towing & Heavy Hauling Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a 67-year-old, was operating a large lathe that was turning a 6 in. diameter billet into a molding machine auger. The employee had operated this machine for 26 years. He reached under the billet, which was turning at approximately 130 rpm, to adjust a work rest when the billet caught the employee's shirt in the armpit area and pulled him into the lathe between the billet and the lathe bed (approximately 10 in.). Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a damaged spleen, and other internal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 36 days, eventually dying of a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, SPLEEN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, RIB, PULMONARY EMBOLISM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109780221 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported