Accident Summary Nr: 14388516 - ASPHYXIATED IN SOYBEAN STORAGE BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14388516 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165245104/10/198651530Hancock Landmark Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. Employee #1 entered soy bean storage bin number 22 which contained soy beans and became buried. Employee #1 entered into the ground level access door while material was in a cone shape. The pile was approximately 20 feet high in the center and less than 5 feet deep at the tank wall. Employee #1 was attempting to free the floor discharge opening of clogging debris and attempted to climb the pile to reach the other side of the pile when the center portion of the pile collapsed and buried him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, STORAGE BIN, GRAIN, STORAGE TANK, SOYBEANS, BURIED, TANK, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101652451 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported