Accident Summary Nr: 14388516 - ASPHYXIATED IN SOYBEAN STORAGE BIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101652451 | 04/10/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Hancock Landmark Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. Employee #1 entered soy bean storage bin number 22 which contained soy beans and became buried. Employee #1 entered into the ground level access door while material was in a cone shape. The pile was approximately 20 feet high in the center and less than 5 feet deep at the tank wall. Employee #1 was attempting to free the floor discharge opening of clogging debris and attempted to climb the pile to reach the other side of the pile when the center portion of the pile collapsed and buried him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101652451 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |