Accident Summary Nr: 143885.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between granite slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579082.015 | 02/17/2022 | 444190 | Professional Stone Kitchen And Bath Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was moving 1,200-pound slabs of granite. The wind picked up, and the granite pushed the employee into the A frame holding other granite slabs, catching him in between. The employee's upper body was crushed, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579082.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |