Accident Summary Nr: 14388458 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY PULMONARY EMBOLISM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103295499 | 07/20/1988 | 5085 | 0 | Roppe Corp. |
Abstract: On July 18, 1988, Employee #1 was working at the Roppe Corporation where her job involved picking up eight-foot sections of rubber material. She fainted, and was taken to the hospital where she died one hour later. The autopsy report stated she had died from a pulmonary embolism that was caused by an acute massive right pulmonary artery embolism and that also involved the left lobe secondary pulmonary artery. Employee #1 was obese, and was pregnant at the time the event occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103295499 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |