Accident Summary Nr: 14388391 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY IRON PIECE FLOWN INTO CRANE CABIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14388391 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029107710/19/198973890Fritz Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 1989, Employee #1 was dropping balling iron using a crawler-crane. A piece flew into the cabin and struck Employee #1 in the head. Earlier, Employee #1 removed the front window from his crawler-crane because he complained he could not see well.

Keywords: CRAWLER CRANE, FLOWING MATERIAL, IRON, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110291077 Fatality Other Occupation not reported