Accident Summary Nr: 14388375 - Employee killed when leg amputated in alfalfa tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106118672 | 12/10/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Ohio Blenders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to enter an alfalfa tank when he slipped and stepped through the worn and corroded cover of a 12 in. screw conveyor. Employee #1 died after suffering traumatic leg amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106118672 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |