Accident Summary Nr: 14388359 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK BED AND FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103057253 | 10/10/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Blacks Construction And Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1975 GMC 9500 Series dump truck. He was dumping a load of dirt but the dump box would not lower. Employee #1 got out of the truck to check the dump box. He received a hammer from another driver to hit the hydraulic cylinder. Employee #2 stopped to help and told Employee #1 not to get underneath the truck bed. Employee #2 was using a 3-foot screwdriver to clear stone out from under the base of the hydraulic cylinder. The truck bed fell, pinning Employee #1 between the truck bed and the truck frame. Employee #1 sustained severe fractures to the chest, head and lower body, resulting in his death. Employee #2 sustained a fractured shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103057253 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103057253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |