Accident Summary Nr: 14388334 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103061040 | 08/30/1989 | 2951 | 0 | Asphalt Materials & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking out of the control room batch house office of an asphalt plant to go check the asphalt temperature in a dump truck. At the same time, another dump truck was backing up to a loading station to receive a load of asphalt. The dump truck struck, then ran over, Employee #1, who was in the driver's blind spot. His attention was apparently focused on the truck he was going to check. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103061040 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |