Accident Summary Nr: 143883.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between wrench and mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579201.015 | 02/16/2022 | 331318 | Kaiser Aluminum Fabricated Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was called by the machine operator to troubleshoot an issue with the jaws breaking the ends off of bars. The employee used a crescent wrench to attempt to dislodge a piece of aluminum bar from behind the stretcher jaws. Once the piece was pushed out with the crescent wrench, the jaw air cylinder retracted causing the crescent wrench to be struck, pinning the employee's finger between the wrench and frame of the machine. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation and a right ring finger fracture and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579201.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |