Accident Summary Nr: 14388292 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14388292 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11027321601/20/199342120B. K. T. Trucking Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DUMPING A LOAD OF GRAVEL IN FRONT OF A BARN AT A RESIDENCE. THE ELEVATED BED OF THE SEMI DUMP TRUCK CONTAINING THE LOAD CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, APPARENTLY WHEN HE STEPPED DOWN FROM THE TRUCK CAB AND CONTACTED THE EARTH.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110273216 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy