Accident Summary Nr: 14388284 - Employee killed in fall from rail girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106116320 | 03/08/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Empire Detroit Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was completing a maintenance check on the ropes and sheaves of a ladle crane. He was killed when he fell from a rail girder located over the crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106116320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |