Accident Summary Nr: 14388268 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106275241 | 07/27/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Films, Inc. |
Abstract: A GENERAL LABORER WAS FOUND SLUMPED OVER AN ELECTRICAL PANELBOARD THAT HAD ITS COVER OPEN AND HAD 480-VOLT ENERGIZED PARTS EXPOSED INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE APPEARED TO HAVE OPENED THE PANELBOARD AND TO HAVE CONTACTED THE 480-VOLT CONDUCTORS INSIDE WITH HIS LEFT HAND WHILE HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A GROUNDED CONDUIT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN ASSIGNED TO WORK IN THAT AREA, AND NO ONE KNEW THAT HE WAS THERE. HE WAS FOUND DEAD MORE THAN 2 HOURS AFTER HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106275241 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |