Accident Summary Nr: 14388243 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14388243 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11028895807/05/198916110The Churchill Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed to death by a dump truck that was backing down a paved highway. The truck's back-up alarm was inoperative.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110288958 Fatality Other Occupation not reported