Accident Summary Nr: 143882.015 - Employee ruptures spleen while fitting pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579194.015 | 02/15/2022 | 213112 | Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:39 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee during a rig up on an oil and gas well, pipe wrench was being fitted to a pipe during a snubbing operation. While the pipe wrench was affixed to the pipe, the swivel unit was engaged and swung and struck the employee The employee was hospitalized for a ruptured spleen and bruising.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579194.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |