Accident Summary Nr: 14388185 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK WHILE TRIMMING TREES

Accident Summary Nr: 14388185 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
235545106/09/198907830Nelson Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a line-clearance tree-trimming operation. He had worked in the morning cutting large limbs from a cottonwood tree. After lunch, he climbed to the top of the tree and belted off. After some time, fellow employees noticed that he was slumped over. They rescued him with an aerial lift belonging to an electric utility. The injured employee was unconscious and cyanotic. He had suffered a heart attack. An emergency medical services team treated him at the scene and transported him to a hospital. He remained in the hospital unconscious for 10 days before dying.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2355451 Fatality Other Forestry workers, except logging