Accident Summary Nr: 14388185 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART ATTACK WHILE TRIMMING TREES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2355451 | 06/09/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Nelson Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a line-clearance tree-trimming operation. He had worked in the morning cutting large limbs from a cottonwood tree. After lunch, he climbed to the top of the tree and belted off. After some time, fellow employees noticed that he was slumped over. They rescued him with an aerial lift belonging to an electric utility. The injured employee was unconscious and cyanotic. He had suffered a heart attack. An emergency medical services team treated him at the scene and transported him to a hospital. He remained in the hospital unconscious for 10 days before dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2355451 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |