Accident Summary Nr: 14388177 - Employee injured when struck by falling bins

Accident Summary Nr: 14388177 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11028809906/19/198937140Hydra-Matic Division, General Motors Corp.

Abstract: An employee was using a forklift to transport empty parts bins from an outside storage area through an unlit area. When the employee dumped the bins from the lift's forks, they struck and injured Employee #1.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STORAGE BIN, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110288099 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported