Accident Summary Nr: 14388177 - Employee injured when struck by falling bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110288099 | 06/19/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Hydra-Matic Division, General Motors Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was using a forklift to transport empty parts bins from an outside storage area through an unlit area. When the employee dumped the bins from the lift's forks, they struck and injured Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110288099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |